“Past  Winners ~ 60’s”
1969
Beverly Hills (62)
Judge:  Mr. Maxwell Riddle
BOB:  Ch Westwind’s The Blue Max


Eastern Specialty (14)
Westbury KC of NY 9/28/69
Judge:  William Kendrick
BOB:  Ch Cleden’s Pewter Chalice


International KC of Chicago
Judge Dr Harold Huggins
BOB Ch Alfaros of Kashan

Westbury KC of NY 9/28/69
Judge
BOB Ch Cleden’s Pewter Chalice

1968
Chicago International Show 06/06/68
Judge Mrs W P Wear

BOB Ch Seminole of Bella Casa

Beverly Hills KC 6/23/68
Judge Alva Rosenberg
BOB Ch Flamina of Alpine

Flamina won this from the Veteran class 
over 13 specials and total entry of 55 
with only 2 absent. Her show career
equalled 6 BIS, a record not broken
until Rio in 1993/94.   Flamina is also
still the ONLY Italian Greyhound
in the history of the breed to win the
coveted Group FIRST at Westminster!
-Karen Thayne

Philadelphia KC 12/06/68
Judge Alva Rosenberg (43 - 9 absent)

BOB Marcoleyn Tara of Wingate
GR 3 under judge Mrs Shoemaker


1967
KC of Beverly Hills June 25
Judge: Mr. Virgil Johnson
BOB: Ch. Sabrina Bambi Fair
(Group 2 Judge Mr. Percy Roberts)

IGCA’s Chicago July 22-23
Judge:  Phil Marsh
WD/BOW/BOB (Over Specials) Alfaros of Kashan
This 10 mo. old dog went on to a GR 3 !


The Westchester Fall IGCA Specialty Sept 10
Judge Percy Roberts
WB/BOW/BOB Debonaire’s Blue Zephyr
(Over Specials)


1966
International KC of Chicago (04/02/66)
Judge Mr Alva Rosenberg
BOB Ch Demetria of Kashan


Beverly Hills KC (06/25/66)
Judge Mr Maxwell Riddle
WB/BW/BOB Golden Gait’s Blue Shemaine

1965
International KC
Judge Mr Charles M Siever
BOB Ch Briarwyn’s Gina L.

Beverly Hills KC
Judge Mrs Edith Nash Hellerman
BOB Ch Flaminia of Alpine

Weswestchester KC (9/12/65)
Judge Mr Albert E Van Court
BOB Ch Hillengold’s Flash


1964
International KC
Judge Mr Percy Roberts

WD/BW/BOB Pen-Deb’s Sandy
(Over specials)

Harbor Cities
Judge Mr Melbourne TL Downing
BOB Ch Flaminia of Alpine

1963
Westchester NY (22)
Judge: Heywood R. Hartley
BOB: Ch. Hillengold Flash

International KC 04/06/63
Judgte Mr Alva Rosenberg (20)

BOB Ch Hilador Angeletta

1962
International KC, Chicago IL April 7-8, 1962
Judge: Mrs. Edith Nash Hellerman
BOB: Ch. Silver Falcon
(Group 4  Judge Walter Reeves)

1961 Westchester KC, NY IGCA Specialty
Judge: Mr. Earl T. Adair
BOB: Ch. Silver Falcon
(Group 4 Judge Miss Delphine McEntyre)

1960 Westchester NY (24)
Judge: Mrs. E.N. Hellerman
BOB: Ch. Silver Falcon

Please email   ewhippetzine@aol.com or Karen Thayne izatkaren@gmail.com
with any corrections or additional info.
pp9744809c.jpg
Thank you Karen Thayne
History Buff Extroidinaire
for your help in digging up
this Important History !!
pp0ad83bdc.jpg
1959, 1960, 1961, 1962
Ch Silver Falcon

Silver Falcon was only defeated
ONCE in his career... by a
bitch named Aglaja Springinsfeld
-Karen Thayne
pp4d0782b5.jpg
1967 Ch Sabrina Bambi Fair
pp2061f124.jpg
1967 Alfaros of Kashan
pp5090951d.jpg
1969 Ch Cleden’s Pewter Chalice
pp48d637fd.jpg
1963 Ch Hillengold Flash
BIS Ch Flaminia of Alpine :  
Won the Kennel Review Award
for Best Western Toy Dog for
two years:  1964 &1965
- Karen Thayne
pp26cb1822.jpg
1964, 1965, 1968
Multi BIS Ch Flaminia of Alpine
Flaminia was nominated and WON
Best Toy Dog of 1964
This is an honor that NO other
IG has ever received.
-Karen Thayne
SINCE 1951
pp3c309c21.jpg
BIS CH Marcoleyn Tara of Wingate
ppf9c315ee.jpg
pp456b915b.jpg
pp49ff0a8c.jpg
pp3207a815.jpg
2000 to Current        1990’s        1980’s       1970’s       1960’s       1950’s
ppf272f983.jpg
1964  Pen-Deb’s Sandy
ppb6ecfd59.jpg